ietf@ietf.org
[Top] [All Lists]

Re: NOT RECOMMENDED

Subject: Re: NOT RECOMMENDED
From: Dave CROCKER
Date: Wed, 02 Dec 2009 08:23:10 -0800
Normative language is not affected by case.

In the IETF normative terms are typically capitalized, but there is nothing in their formal definition that requires this.

If a document has declared use of the standard normative terms, then it needs to use them ONLY for normative purposes. If a particular instance is not meant normatively, then it needs to use different wording.

d/

Bob Braden wrote:
Peter Saint-Andre wrote:
On 12/1/09 7:49 PM, Martin Rex wrote:
Stephen Farrell wrote:
7. 6.2 says: "If servers wish to <<avoid attack>> they MUST
NOT <<do stuff>>" Isn't that equivalent to servers SHOULD
NOT? I think a SHOULD NOT is better. (And that's the form
used in section 7.)
MUST NOT -> must not

The sentence is not an applicability/requirement statement. It is a statement containing fact in the real world.


--

  Dave Crocker
  Brandenburg InternetWorking
  bbiw.net
_______________________________________________
Ietf mailing list
Ietf@xxxxxxxx
https://www.ietf.org/mailman/listinfo/ietf

<Prev in Thread] Current Thread [Next in Thread>